Ednexio’s Privacy Policy & Data Security Principles

The following Privacy Policy informs you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that Ednexio (“we,” “our,” “us’) obtains from visitors to our website, https://www.ednexio.com (this "Site") and users of our services. They also provide transparency to students, parents, school districts and teachers as to how data is collected and used. The Privacy Policy (the “ Policy, ”) as it may be amended, governs access to and use of Ednexio’s Site and its Services. By accessing and using our Site and Services, you consent to the information and data handling practices and policies described in this Policy, as it may be amended.

Capitalized terms not defined in this Policy have the meanings given to them in our Terms of Use.

  1. Information and Data Collection and Use by Ednexio

    As an education technology company, our goal is to collect only the information about our users and their use of our Site and Services that will help us provide the best online learning experience possible. Our primary goals in collecting information are to provide and improve our Site, Services, features and Content, to administer your use thereof (together, the "Ednexio Service") and to enable Users to enjoy and easily navigate the Site. The information obtained from users of the Ednexio Service include Personally Identifiable Information, and Non­Identifying Information, including Data.

    1. Personally Identifiable Information

      When you register to create an account on the Site we will ask you for Personally Identifiable Information as those terms are defined under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (codified as 20 U.S.C. § 1232g) (“FERPA”), which includes your name, email address, and username and password.

      How Ednexio Uses Your Personally Identifiable Information: We use your Personally Identifiable Information to validate your eligibility to use Ednexio. We use your email to contact you with notifications or newsletters that may be of interest to you.

      If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. (See "Changing or Deleting Information," below.)

      Students’ and Children’s Privacy: If you identified your role as a Student, we do not ask you for more personal information, as a condition of participation, than is reasonably necessary to participate in a given activity. Ednexio will never knowingly share personally identifying information about students/children with business partners or other third parties.

    2. Non Identifying Information

      We collect information that you provide or is generated in connection with your use of the Site and the Service (e.g., without limitation, search terms entered, pages viewed, and school network information) ("Non Identifying Information "). Certain Non Identifying Information might be considered a part of your Personally Identifiable Information if it were combined with other identifiers (for example, combining your IP address with your school network information) in a way that enables you to be identified. But the same pieces of information are considered Non Identifying Information when they are taken alone or combined only with other non identifying information (for example, your viewing preferences).

      How We Use Non Identifying Information: We may combine your Personally Identifiable Information with Non Identifying Information and aggregate it with information collected from other Ednexio Users (defined below) to provide you with a better experience, to improve the quality and value of the Ednexio Service and to analyze and understand how our Site and the Ednexio Service are used. We may also share your Non Identifying Information in the manner described in Section II below.

    3. Data Collection

      Ednexio collects data, including Student Data, regarding each User’s usage and activity within the Ednexio Service. The usage data that Ednexio collects includes time spent studying the collection or resources, User reactions for each resource, and User’s performance on assessments. “Student Data” means information a student provides or generates through the student’s use of the Ednexio Site or Service including, but not limited to, number of views, time spent on a particular collection, student reactions to a resource and student attempts in answering questions in a collection.

      How We Use Collected Data: Through the use of Data Analytics, the science of drawing conclusions from raw data, Ednexio Service analyzes data to generate reports from which Users can obtain real time feedback on User activity and subject matter proficiency, as well recommendations that will customize the User experience. The tools Ednexio provides to Users allow students and their teachers with whom Student Data is shared to use the data to visualize student progress and personalize their learning. Data also may be shared in the manner discussed in Section II below.

    4. Log Data

      When you visit the Site or use the Service, whether you are a registered User of Ednexio or are just browsing the Site, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Site, pages of our Site and Service that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Site and Application, access times and dates, and other statistics.

      How We Use Log Data: We use Log Data to monitor and analyze use of the Site the Ednexio Service and for the Site and Service’s technical administration, to increase our Site and Service functionality and user friendliness, and to better tailor it to our visitors’ needs. We also use this information to verify that visitors to the Site and Service meet the criteria required to process requests. We do not treat Log Data as Personal Information or use it in association with other Personal Information, though we may aggregate, analyze and evaluate such information for the same purposes as stated above regarding other Non Identifying Information.

    5. Cookies

      Like many websites, we use "cookies" to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes.

      We use cookies for two purposes. First, we utilize persistent cookies to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Site. Second, we utilize session ID cookies to enable certain features of the Site, to better understand how you interact with the Site and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on the Site. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the Site and Service and then close your browser. Third parties providing services on Ednexio’s behalf may also place or read cookies on your browser.

    6. Do Not Track Signals

      Many web browsers such as Chrome, Mozilla Firefox and Internet Explorer give users the ability to disable, reject, or turn off cookies and other tracking technologies. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Site or all functionality of the Ednexio Service.

    7. Phishing

      Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. Ednexio does not and will not, at any time, request your identification in a non­ secure or unsolicited e­mail or telephone communication. For more information about phishing, visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website.

  2. Information Sharing and Disclosure

    1. Aggregate Information and Non­Identifying Information

      We may share aggregated information that does not include Personally Identifiable Information and we may otherwise disclose Non Identifying Information and Log Data with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling and other purposes. Any aggregated information shared in these contexts will not contain your Personally Identifiable Information. If you access the Ednexio Service via a third party service, that third party may have provided us with Personally Identifiable Information about you. In such instances we may share Non Identifying Information that we collect about you with the third party.

    2. Service Providers

      We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate the Ednexio Service, to host the Ednexio Service on our behalf, to perform Site related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the Site’s features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Site and the Ednexio Service are used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf. Ednexio will endeavor to ensure all third party service providers are obligated not to disclose or use your Personally Identifiable Information for any other purpose.

    3. Business Transfers

      Ednexio may transfer, assign or otherwise share some or all of your Personal Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, or reorganization, in which the new owners intend to operate the Service as a going concern, and will use its reasonable efforts to ensure that the new owner handles Personally Identifying Information with privacy standards no less stringent than employed by Ednexio.

  3. Changing or Deleting Your Information and Data

    All Ednexio Users may delete the Personally Identifiable Information the User has provided by contacting us. If you would like us to delete your account in our system, please contact us at support@ednexio.com with a request that we delete your Personally Identifiable Information from our database. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes, including the resolution of disputes. Generally, it may take up to six (6) months to delete your Personally Identifiable Data after we receive a request. Please note that there might be some latency in erasing Data from our servers, including archival or recovery copies.

  4. International Transfer of Your Personally Identifiable Information

    If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide Personally Identifiable Information to us, this serves as notice that Ednexio transfers your Personally Identifiable Information to the United States and processes it there. Your use of the Ednexio Service constitutes your consent to Ednexio’s Privacy Policy and your agreement to the transfer of your Personally Identifiable Information to the United States and the application of its privacy laws.

  5. Links to Other Sites

    Our Site and Application contains links to other websites. If you choose to click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, or collect data or solicit personal information from you. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

  6. Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

    Ednexio reserves the right to disclose any information about you, including your Personally Identifiable Information, to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of Ednexio, other Users, or third parties, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical or legally actionable, including without limitation violation of US Copyright Laws. In some instances, Ednexio may share your Personally Identifiable Information in response to legal or judicial process, including warrants and subpoenas that Ednexio in good faith believes to be validly issued and enforceable, without prior notice to you.

  7. Security Measures

    1. Secure Socket Layer (SSL)

      Ednexio uses SSL to establish an encrypted link between our servers and our Users. SSL allows Users to securely transmit sensitive information like login credentials. Further, User Data is encrypted while stored in Ednexio. Data is also replicated, to ensure that in the event of hardware failures, data can be restored. We update these measures as new technology becomes available.

    2. Processes

      Ednexio requires password protected access as the first layer of security. In the event your password is lost or forgotten, we use identification verification procedures to ensure that you and only you have renewed access to your account.

    3. Policies

      Ednexio restricts the access of employees to its data servers. Access authorization is tracked, and regulated to ensure only currently authorized personnel can access its servers. Those authorized to access the servers are trained on security measures and to identify breaches of security or vulnerabilities in Ednexio’s security measures. Training is refreshed every year.

    4. In The Event of Breach

      No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Ednexio uses commercially acceptable means to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, but we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, and technical issues is possible and Ednexio assumes no liability or responsibility for data breaches or loss as a result of such actions.

      We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored "personal data" (as defined in applicable state statutes on security breach notification) to you via email or conspicuous posting on this Site in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement, or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

  8. Changes to these Policies

    Ednexio’s Policies may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the new Policies on the Ednexio Service, and providing you notice of the update. Your use of the Ednexio Service subsequent to the provision of notice of any changes to the Policies shall constitute your agreement that your use of the Ednexio Service is subject to the terms of the revised Policy.

  9. Contacting Us

    If you have any questions about the Ednexio Privacy Policy or Data Security Principles, please contact us at: